Menu
Home Page
Building a Brighter Future

The Annies

The Anson Academy Awards, affectionately known as The Annies, is an annual celebration of the work that has taken place on the Anson stage during that last 12 months. The awards are short listed by the teachers and children and voted for by the whole school community. 

 

The results are revealed in the annual Annies ceremony.

Introducing... 

 

The 2019 Annies Nominees

 

Best Director

Miss Dixon for Isabel’s Noisy Tummy by Roundwood

Mr Waters for War Game by Battersea

Mrs Zaman for The Queen’s Knickers by Queen’s

Mrs Bond for Everyday Heroes by Victoria

 

Best Technical Contribution

Jannat & Toiyo as Astronauts from Earth and Space by Hyde

The Everyday Heroes music video from Everyday Heroes by Victoria

Goldilocks & the Three Bears from Who Pushed Humpty by Kensington

The Queen’s Parachute Pants from The Queen’s Knickers by Queen’s

The Narrators from The Miraculous Adventures of Edward Tulane by Highbury

 

Best Small Role

Jack with his Mr Waters putdown in Everyday Heroes from Victoria

Austin as Tutankhamen in Ancient Egypt by Mapesbury

Shemaree as a Soldier in War Game by Battersea

Adbul as the old farmer in Peter and the Wolf by Regent’s

Lojain as the Quiz Show Host in Earth and Space by Hyde

 

Best Musical Contribution

The Sound of Silence from The Miraculous Adventures of Edward Tulane by Highbury

She Always Does What She’s Told from Isabel’s Noisy Tummy by Roundwood

Arabian Nights from Arabian Nights by Hyde

Keep the Home Fires Burning from War Game by Battersea

Peter and the Wolf by Regent’s

Little Donkey from The Nativity by Reception & Nursery

 

Contribution to the Field of Dance

Beth, Bobbie, Jennifer, Sarah and Vanessa in Snow White by Primrose

The Police in The Queen’s Knickers by Queen’s

Noemi & Eugene performing Summer Lovin’ in a Midsummer Night’s Dream (Alexandra)

Baby Shark from The Water Cycle by Kensington

Peter and the Wolf by Regent’s

 

Best Ensemble

The Police in The Queen’s Knickers by Queen’s

Conor, Samuel, Jaylen and Nezim as Detectives in Who Pushed Humpty by Kensington

The Dwarves in Snow White by Primrose

The Police in Bears Don’t Read by Hampstead

Riley, Dilys, Nathan as Shepherds in The Nativity by Reception & Nursery

 

Best Newcomer

Pedro (Alexandra)

Kimora (Victoria)

Kamani (Mapesbury)

Victoria (Reception)

 

Best Comedy Performance

Pranay & Abdullahi as Mutwali/Rameses in Ancient Egypt by Mapesbury

Taff as Ernest in The Miraculous Adventures of Edward Tulane by Highbury

Noah as Bottom in A Midsummer NIght’s Dream (Mapesbury)

Mohammed & Marco as Pyramus & Thisbe in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Battersea)

Sara as Dopey in Snow White by Primrose

 

Best Supporting Role

Lyla as The Sun in The Water Cycle by Kensington

Maria as Clementine in Bears Don’t Read Book by Hampstead

The Narrators in The Nativity by Reception & Nursery

Ellie as Narrator in Isabel’s Noisy Tummy by Roundwood

Sidra as Gadabout the Great in Zog by Alexandra

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Beth as Snow White in Snow White by Primrose

Kadian as Zog in Zog by Alexandra

Denise as George the Bear in Bears Don’t Read by Hampstead

Robin as Isabel in Isabel’s Noisy Tummy by Roundwood

Na’Idah The as Queen in The Queen’s Knickers by Queen’s

 

EYFS & Key Stage One Assembly

The Nativity (Rec & Nursery)

Isabel’s Noisy Tummy (Roundwood)

Bears Don’t Read (Hampstead)

The Queen’s Knickers (Queen’s)

Peter and the Wolf (Regent’s)

 

Best Key Stage Two Assembly

Snow White (Primrose)

Humpty Dumpty (Kensington)

Zog (Alexandra)

War Game (Battersea)

Ancient Egypt (Mapesbury)

Everyday Heroes (Victoria)

Arabian Nights (Hyde)

Edward Tulane (Part Two) (Highbury)

Top